1300 021 420

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 2019

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the HFM Asset Management Pty Ltd website, https://www.hfmassets.com.au.

HFM Asset Management Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. HFM Asset Management Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future HFM Asset Management Pty Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to the collection of your email address, name and other details through the various contact forms that can be found throughout the website.

Why HFM collects your Personal Information

HFM Asset Management’s main purpose to collect your Personal Information is to facilitate your use of our website. However, we may also use collected information for the following:

  1. To provide, improve, maintain and protect our Services;
  2. For analysis of our website;
  3. For verification purposes;
  4. To develop new services;
  5. To improve the content offered; or
  6. For marketing and promotion purposes.

By providing your Personal Information, you agree to the use of your Personal Details in this manner.

If you do not wish to receive marketing material from HFM Asset Management, you may opt out of receiving communication at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided at the end of the newsletter.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. HFM Asset Management Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

HFM Asset Management Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. HFM Asset Management Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

HFM Asset Management Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 021 420

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
HFM Asset Management Pty Ltd,
Mezzanine Level, 15-17 William Street, Perth, WA 6000

E-mail: [email protected]